No wonder, there are so many clouded leopard facts that are yet to discover. This article displays most of them. The clouded leopard (Neofelis nebulosa) is a breed of leopard that preferably inhabits in the foothills of China. The total population of these animals is no more than 10,000 individuals. This article demonstrates some of the most interesting facts about the clouded leopard.
Clouded Leopard Facts
The weight of the clouded leopards is about 11.5 – 23 kg (25 – 51 lb).
Female leopards have a body length (including head) of 68.6 – 94 cm (27.0 – 37 inches), with the tail measuring 61 – 82 cm (24 – 32 inches). Males have 74 – 91 cm (29 – 36 inches) long tail coupled with the total body length of about 81 – 108 cm (32 – 43 inches). The shoulder height of these animals measure around 25 – 40 cm (9.8 – 16 inches).
Clouded leopard is shed by a dark grey with somewhat ochreaous-color fur which is dominated by the dusky-grey arrays. Prominent black marks are clearly visible on the forehead. With short legs and long teeth, clouded leopard display an unmistakable appearance. The length of the canines is about 4 cm (1.6 inches).
Where Do Clouded Leopards Live?
Clouded leopards are the inhabitants of Malaysia, Myanmar, Thailand, Bhutan, Bangladesh, Nepal, India, and Peninsular Malaysia. The population of these animals has been dramatically reduced in Taiwan and they are at the verge of extinction. These leopards are generally found in the lush-green forests and are lived at an altitude of about 1,450 metres (4,760 feet). Clouded leopards live in West Bengal, Manipur, Nagaland, Sikkim and Mizoram.
Clouded Leopard Facts about its Behavior
These leopards are capable to jump onto the trees and they use tail to adjust the balance while walking on branches. The heights at which clouded leopards usually jump measure around 1.2 metres (3.9 feet).
What Do Clouded Leopards Eat?
These wild animals predominantly eat terrestrial vertebrates such as slow loris, primates, barking deer, birds, civets, porcupines, pheasants, macaques, and gibbons. They also eat herbivorous mammals.
Clouded Leopard Facts about its Reproduction
These animals begin their reproduction after 2 years. The period of estrus lasts for 30 days with an interval of 6 days. The gestation period lasts for 87 – 93 days. Females litter 1 – 5 cubs. The weight of the cubs measure around 140 – 280 g (4.9 – 9.9 oz). These juveniles begin to see after 10 days. The average lifespan of clouded leopards is 11 years under captivity, with the maximum age of 17 years.
Threats to the Clouded Leopard
Like tigers, clouded leopards also underwent sheer threats because of various factors such as deforestation, illegal trading, and poaching commercially. Some parts such as claws, skin, and teeth are also consumed for decoration purposes. Most of the illegal activities about animals had been observed in Myanmar where more than 250 clouded leopards’ skin and skeletons were found. However, on the positive side government in few countries like Bangladesh, China, India, and Myanmar took drastic steps to impede illegal hunting of these endangered animals.; despite the fact that the leopards aren’t given any legal protection in Bhutan. United States government declared this animal to be endangered whatsoever.
- Neofelis nebulosa nebulosa
- Neofelis nebulosa macrosceloides
- Neofelis nebulosa brachyur