A bird distinguished by its colorful quills and enormous size, blue and yellow macaw is by far one of the beautiful species of parrots. Another name for this parrot is blue and gold macaw. For most people, who coop up this parrot, it is the apple of their eye. Blue and yellow macaw fancies living in rain forests and by traveling miles in the air, they take cover under the canopy to stay away from potential threats. It can easily crack solid nuts and seeds thanks to the huge bill, which is very strong indeed. So let’s see some more blue and yellow macaw facts for kids.
Interesting Blue And Yellow Macaw Facts
One of the primary killers of blue and yellow macaw is eagle. That’s why it flutters mostly under the covering of trees.
Typically this bird likes to reside in clusters or perhaps prefers family gathering.
This bird also nibbles clay which helps to even out the damaging effect of eating some green fruits and what’s more, it also brings calcium to the bird’s food intake.
As for choosing a life partner, they pair off through their entire lifespan with one spouse. In other words, they stick to that very pal forever. What boring life, lol!
This type of macaw is quite familiar in some far-off regions.
One of the interesting blue and yellow macaw facts for kids is that due to the bright colors and friendly nature, the demand of this macaw shoots up to an extent that few bird lovers disburse $2,500 for single macaw.
Sometimes the macaw couple fails to find any nest. In such circumstances, they spot another bird’s nest, murder the hatchlings and capture the nest.
More Blue and Yellow Macaw Facts
The bill of this macaw is strong enough to rupture rock-solid Brazilian nuts.
Jabillo tree is a seasonal fruit tree and macaws love to eat its fruit.
READ: 5 Best Large Cockatiel Cages
Like most humans, macaws do not speak while eating and it’s difficult to spot them at that time.
They fancies eating green or fresh plant seeds and fruits.
A female lays two eggs.
There are no feathers on hatchlings and their eyesight is also zero when they’re born.
The fledglings stay inside the nest for 90 days and afterwards stick to their parents for one year.
The palm trees provide perfect shelter to such birds to avoid predators like eagle.
Macaw likes to stay inside the crack of a crumbling tree which is deep enough to put him out of sight.
While searching for fruits or seeds, macaw typically travels great distances stretching at nearly fifteen miles in the air.
At the face of every macaw, there are black stripes that are different for each bird. Thus, it is certainly the most fascinating of all blue and yellow macaw facts for kids.
There are almost three hundred and forty species falling under the ‘Psittacidae’ (a family of parrot) and blue and yellow macaw is one of them.
Where Does Blue And Yellow Macaw Live | Habitat Of Blue And Yellow Macaw
In South America as well as Central America, this parrot lives in the valleys and extending to South Brazil, North Bolivia and Trinidad (by passing through Amazon) and starting from East Panama. The blue-and-yellow macaw fancies spending most of his time on the top of trees’ canopy and mostly finds its favorite places on trees lying alongside the waterways, tropical rain forest and marchlands of palm.
Conservation Status Of Macaws
One of the gloomy blue and yellow macaw facts for kids is that the species of these macaws is under threat due to the following reasons:
- Humans chop down palm-trees for their own usage and also for taking their hatchlings into custody;
- The slow rate of their birth;
- Confining these macaws just for prestige and trade purposes which is against the law.
What Do Blue and Gold Macaws Eat
Normally they go after very hard nutshells, fresh fruits, berries and seeds.
A Quick Guide To Blue And Yellow Macaw Facts
Species and Genus: Ara ararauna
Weight: 1.5 to 2 pounds
Size of Wingspan: Almost 2.5 to 3 feet
Length: Almost 3 feet
Incubation Time Span: 24 to 26 days
Time of Fledging: 90 days
Life in captivity: Nearly 50 years
Time Gap in Breeding: Over 365 days normally