Here are some of the rarely known rabbit facts for kids including rabbits diet, habitat, reproduction and different types. Rabbits are the small mammals that belong to the family of Leporidae with the order Lagomorpha. These animals are widely found in different parts of the world. Rabbits are classified into eight different genera including cottontail rabbits, Amami rabbits, and European rabbits. These animals are listed as endangered species. Some other species that fall under the same order are hares and pikas. The male us known as buck while the female is denoted by doe. The juveniles are called kit or kitten. Rabbits are vigilant in that they constantly look out the threats or predators nearby with the help of their sensitive ears. They are not one of those animals that feed on grass by putting their heads down all the time. Some of the most common predators of rabbits are red foxes, Iberian Lynxes, and badgers. This is particularly true in case of rabbits living in Mediterranean Europe. When threats are nearby, rabbits tend to alert their fellow rabbits in the warren with potential predators. They have successfully developed an amazing field of vision. Thanks to the zig-zag movements haphazard rabbit’s running which makes it not an easy to prey to catch. While they hop around to get rid of their predators, rabbits, when caught can also kick with their rear legs. These mammals also employ their teeth as a strong defense. Now let’s check out some of the most notable and rarely known facts about rabbits for kids.
Interesting Rabbit Facts For Kids
- The rabbit’s ears are measured at 10 cm (4 inches) by length. These ears aid them in locating potential predators.
- They have large, sturdy and rear legs. There are 5 toes affixed to the two front paws. The rear feet have 4 toes.
- Rabbits mostly move and run onto their toes presuming a more digitigrade form. There is no significant difference in the rabbits’ body proportions and size.
- The size of the rabbits may range from 20 cm (8 inches) by length, while the weight is 0.4 kg as compared to the length of 50 cm (20 inches) with the weight of 2 kg.
- There are variation in the color of the rabbit’s coats such as some are brown or buff while others exhibit gray color. Their furs are mostly long and silky.
- The majority of the rabbit’s digestion takes place in their bulky cecum and intestine. Their cecum is almost 10 times the size of their stomach.
- Rabbits are very fond of eating cecotropes which contain minerals, proteins, and vitamins that are essential for the animal’s health. Rabbits consume these foods to meet their value nutritional requirements.
- On an average, rabbits tend to sleep 8 to 9 hours each day.
- Rabbits have one of the quickest reproductive rates.
- The breeding season lasts for about 9 months which takes place especially in the months of February to the end of October. However, in Australia or New Zealand, the same breeding season takes place in July to the mid of January.
- Under normal circumstances, the gestation period lasts for about 30 days.
- On an average, the females litter 4 to 12 kits, but it entirely depends on the species as larger animals are expected to litter more than that
- The weaning period of baby rabbits is 4 – 5 weeks. This indicates that a lone female produces 800 babies in one season.
- A doe will start breeding after 6 months of age, while the buck will begin in about 7 months.
- The rabbit’s courtship and mating is too short with a time period of 30 – 40 seconds.
- The ovulation will start in about 10 hours after mating period. The baby rabbits will be required to nurse only couple of times each day. They will begin to eat on their own after 2 weeks time period. These kits open their eyes after 10 – 11 days of their birth. The soft baby coat is replaced with the adult coat after 6 – 8 months.
- The average lifespan of rabbits is about 9 to 12 years, with the oldest ever rabbit lived was 18 years.
Rabbits are primarily herbivorous as they are commonly known to feed on grass, weeds, forbs, and leafy weeds. As a result, the bulk of the rabbits diet is composed of a great quantity of cellulose which is not easy to digest. With the help of soft pellets, rabbits can digest it without any difficulty. The first hour of grazing is by far the busiest hour of rabbits feeding which is followed by more selective feeding. If rabbits do not feel any threats nearby they will graze for several hours. Rabbits cannot vomit.
Where Do Rabbits Live | Rabbit Facts For Kids
Rabbits make their habitats in forests, deserts, meadows, woods, and wetlands. These mammals are known to live in burrows or holes. The crowd of burrows is called warren. North America hosts more than half the population of rabbits. Rabbits are endemic to Europe, Sumatra, Southeast Asia, and certain Islands of Japan. Some species also inhabits in South America and Africa. The population of rabbits is naturally found in Eurasia along with hares. Some of the rabbits also introduced in several parts of the world. European rabbit is one of them.
Types of Rabbits | Rabbit Facts For Kids
- Amami Rabbit
- Bushman Rabbit
- Annamite striped Rabbit
- Pygmy Rabbit
- Volcano Rabbit
- Brush Rabbit
- Marsh Rabbit
- Forest Rabbit
- Desert Cottontail
- Mountain Cottontail
- Eastern Cottontail
- Mexican Cottontail
- Dice’s Cottontail
- Swamp Rabbit
- European Rabbit
- New England Cottontail
- Omilteme Cottontail