Get ready for the most exciting moray eel facts such as moray eel diet, habitat, breeding, and behavior. Moray eels are cosmopolitan eels belong the family of Muraendiae. There are around 200 species, being all of them marine; and most of them are seen in the brackish water. Some species are also found in the freshwater.
They can grow to a size of about 11.5 cm (4.5 inches), with the smallest moray eel is Snyder’s moray, while the longest species is slender giant moray averaging 4 meters (13 feet). The heaviest species measures around 30 kg (66 lb) in weight, and 3 meters (9.8 feet) in length. Most species are common.
The larval period lasts for eight months. These animals are cooperative hunters and are often found hunting with Reef-associated roving coralgroupers. Either of these species invites their counterparts by shaking their heads.
Moray Eel Facts
- The weight of moray eel measures around 64 lb (29 kg).
- The maximum length ever recorded in moray eels measured around 10 feet (3 meters), with the typical length measuring at 3 feet (0.9 meter). G. funebris measures at 8.5 feet (2.5 meters); G. zebra averages 5 feet (1.5 meter).
- Moray eel is characterized by its strong snake-like body having a huge mouth; several teeth, often includes fanglike canines (front teeth).
- They have a long dorsal fin which emerges from just behind the head. Moray lacks pelvic and pectoral fins. They have small rounded gill openings displaying dense scaleless skin.
- The average lifespan of moray eel is unknown.
- The zebra moray is found in the Indian Ocean and its body is marked with 50 to 80 white rings.
- The male moray is largely blue in color and have yellow fringe; while the female is predominantly yellow.
- According some sea divers, moray eels can become aggressive towards bathers and humans generally avoid them as deliberately as moray tries to avoid them. If cornered or provoked, however, moray will lunge and bite in an incredible effort to escape.
- They look like a venomous snake especially while going for an attack.
- The moray’s bites are aggressive with green morays dangerous in particular.
- Moray eels are nocturnal and will only emerge at night; but they can show themselves during day if provoked.
- Unlike freshwater eels, there is no breeding migration in moray eels.
- They are also known as ‘Sea Dragons’.
- They have a poor vision and they mostly rely on their keen sense of smell.
What Do Moray Eels Eat | Moray Eel Facts
Moray eels primarily feed on squid, crustaceans, mollusks, shellfish, carrion, octopuses, and small fish. They are predatory by nature and will prey on animal, dead or alive, that they can swallow whole.
One of the members of the genus also feeds on clams, sea urchins and other invertebrates. Do you known why moray eels quickly swallow their prey? Because, that they need a continuous flow of water through the mouth to maintain breathing.
Breeding | Moray Eel Facts
The larval period lasts for about 8 months. These species lay eggs in the coral reefs including holes and crevices with the head and upper body protruding.
Where Do Moray Eels Live | Moray Eel Facts
Moray eels are typically found in shallow waters among rocks and coral reefs. They also live in seabeds. They build habitats in temperate zones in the tropical seas. They are seldom found in fresh water.