Interesting and rarely known bottlenose facts for kids have been illustrated in this article. Bottlenose dolphins (Tursiops) belong to the family of Delphinidae and are widely found in the temperate waters worldwide.
There are 10 to 30 members in a single dolphin group. They use echolocation to locate their prey. Most of the bottlenose dolphins are composed of fish. They are known to subside in tropical and subtropical areas. Most of these species exist in United Kingdom, Ireland, Scotland, and Irish Sea.
Bottlenose Dolphin Facts For Kids
- Bottlenose dolphin is one the most intelligent species in the world. These dolphins have a very congenial attitude toward humans and are not afraid to approach them. However, some of the species have been known to hunt down frequently by humans.
- The length of the bottlenose dolphins measure around 2 – 4 metres (6.6 – 13 feet).
- These species weigh around 150 – 650 kg (330 – 1,400 lb). Females are believed to be shorter as compared to males.
- The average lifespan of these dolphins is 20 years however; they can live up to 40 years.
- While swimming, they reach a speed of 5-11 km/h (1.4-3.1 m/s), with a maximum acceleration of 29-35 km/h (8.1-9.7 m/s).
- Like bats, dolphins also make use of echolocation in the form of sonar; they produce sounds that indeed help them to locate their prey.
- They have an exceptional vision under water and in the air. However, when it comes to smelling, they have a poor sense.
- Dolphin responds immediately to a whistle by snapping its jaws or butting its head.
- Dolphins are capable to store 36 mm of oxygen. They come up to the surface for breathing for 2 – 3 times per minute.
- The study of bottlenose dolphin facts for kids show that these animals have 18 – 28 teeth on each side of their jaws.
- Dolphins can remain under water for about 20 minutes.
- These species sleep for 8 hours every day.
- The baby dolphins stay with their mother for about 5 – 6 months.
- They turn out to be more aggressive in the mating season.
Read More: Where Do Bottlenose Dolphins Live?
- The period of gestation lasts for 12 months.
- The weight of the baby dolphin is 9-30 kg (20-66 lb) with the length of about 0.8-1.4 m (2.6-4.6 ft).
- These calves suckle for about 18 – 20 months.
- Females reach maturity age after 5 – 13 years; while males become mature after 9 – 14 years.
Read More: What do Bottlenose Dolphins Look Like?
Feeding Ecology and Diet
These types of dolphins predominantly feed on fish, shrimps, crabs, crustaceans, and squid.
Read More: What do Bottlenose Dolphins Eat?
Because of its large size there are few predators of bottlenose dolphins. Some of the most common predators include tiger shark, bull shark, and dusky shark. Though rarely, dolphins have also been known to defend themselves strongly against these sharks. It’s not easy for sharks to strike especially when dolphins are alone. Killer whale is another predator of bottlenose dolphins.
- T. truncates (Common Bottlenose Dolphin)
- T. aduncus (Indo-Pacific Bottlenose Dolphin)
- T. australis (Burrunan Dolphin)