Do you know where do gorillas live? This article guides you toward understanding the distribution of this wild species. Chimps and humans are believed to be the closest relatives of this wild animal. As far as the human genes are concerned, they diverge only by 1.6% on an average from the gorilla genes. There are several gorilla health organizations that are working to eliminate early diseases and injury cause to these species.
Gorillas have been facing terrible threats in few places of Africa. National Park in Africa is one of these places where these animals have been forced to migrate. One of the greatest threats might be due to the close association of gorilla genes with that of humans in that human-borne infectious diseases spread epidemically across the gorilla families. They are known to live in Ubangi and Congo rivers including African tropics. Due to the habitat destruction and deforestation, the population of gorillas is considerably reducing. For the reason that western and eastern gorillas have been separated parted away and due to this disconnection, the external characteristics of the two begin to differ.
Where Do Gorillas Live
Gorillas have an erratic distribution across the globe. The western gorillas are generally known to reside in the west central Africa and the eastern gorillas inhabits in the east central Africa. There is too much diversity in the gorilla habitats in that some live at elevations while others reside at the ground level. These wild animals are the inhabitants of montane forests and swamps. The habitat ranges from 650–4000 m (2132-13,123 ft). Mountain gorillas are widely distributed over the higher elevations as compared to the eastern lowland gorillas. Montane bamboo forests are the most common habitats of eastern gorillas with the range measuring at 600–3308 m (1969-10,853 ft). Western gorillas also live in the submontane forests, lowland forests, and swamps with the range measuring 150–1600 m (492–5249 ft).
Most gorillas exist in humid equatorial rainforest, but few of them reside in primary forests. Some of the most common plants that gorillas are very fond of are woody and herbaceous that grows in a place where the sunlight reaches ground. These wild animals are also the inhabitants of logged and cleared forests. Gorillas are not apt to share their food; however, they are proficient enough to eat palatable parts including leaves, roots, fruits, shoots and grubs. These species spend almost 30% of their daytime on feeding; 40% on relaxing; and 30% traveling. They usually build nests on ground or on trees