The hyacinth macaw (Anodorhynchus hyacinthinus) is the most majestic bird of the central and South America. It is the largest and perhaps the most impressive of all parrots. The bird has the prominent dark blue plumage, yellow eye along with the long tapering tail. Hyacinth macaw is found in north Brazil to as far extreme as north Paraguay.
Hyacinth Macaw Facts
- The hyacinth macaw is the longest of all parrots with the length measuring up to 100 cm (3.3 ft). It weighs up to 1.2–1.7 kg (2.6–3.7 lb).
- They have a 388–425 mm (15.3–16.7 in) long wingspan with a tail measuring up to 24 inches.
- Hyacinth macaw has fairly good eyesight though the eye movement is limited. It must rotate its head along with the neck to view different things.
- They have powerful jaws that can even break the hardest seeds.
- The macaw’s bill is sharp and pointed which helps it to easily tear off the fruits.
- They are distributed in the upper Paraguay basin that goes all the way to Bolivia extending into the northeastern Brazil. Macaws also live in Amazonia in Brazil.
- In Brazil, they are found in Maranhão, Piauí, Bahia, Tocantins, Goiás, Mato Grosso, and Mato Grosso do Sul.
- The hyacinth macaw is thought to occur in swamp habitats including inland tropical jungles, woodlands, semi-open habitats, palm groves, swamps, and forests of Brazil.
- They make homes in a variety of habitats that includes lowland forest with the scattered clumps of Mauritia palms, as well as dry scrublands or cerrado.
- Hyacinth macaw is known to fly in small flocks in area that is abundant in food.
- They make small groups consisting of 6 to 12 individuals. During flight, hyacinth macaws can be easily heard for they are noisy birds.
- Unlike other parrots, these macaws are able to reach great heights but they like to fly low.
- They don’t often break off the flocks especially traveling during nights.
- Hyacinth macaws remain active during moonlit nights.
- They will produce repetitive calls that are extremely loud. These calls include rarrree-arree and
Feeding Ecology & Diet
- The hyacinth macaw derives most of its energy from nuts from acuri and bocaiuva palms. The powerful beak of macaw allows it to feed on seeds, coconuts, macadamia nuts, and large Brazil nut pods.
- The macaw’s diet also includes vegetables, nectar, fruits, and kernels of hard seeds.
- They are likely to eat nuts of native palms such as Attalea phalerata and Acrocomia aculeata palm trees.
- Hyacinth macaws have black and yellow tongue. Aside from water, macaws also drink fluid from unripe palm fruits.
- Hyacinth macaws build nests in July and December. They make nests in cliff faces and tree cavities. In some areas, the breeding months range from December to March.
- Macaws attain maturity at 10 year age.
- A female incubates 27 – 30 days. The chicks will fledge in about 100 – 110 days.
- One year is the breeding interval.
- The young are supposed to stay with parents for about 180 days.
- They will favor manduvi tree (Sterculia apetala) for making nests.
- A female lays 2 – 3 white eggs.
- During courtship, a male is thought to perform several different displays to impress female macaw.
- Toucans are the primary predators of hyacinth macaws.