This article illustrates some of the most fascinating and rarely known anteater facts including its habitat, diet and feeding. Anteater belongs to the Vermilingua suborder and is also known as antbears. These animals predominantly eat termites and ants. These animals have lengthy tongues that can be extended even more than its head. Anteaters have no teeth.
These species normally cover territory of about 1.0 – 1.5 sq. miles (2.6 – 2.9 sq. km).
Although they have an excellent sense of smell, anteaters have poor sight.
Amongst all other mammals, these animals have the lowest body temperature.
Anteaters were, once believed to be the close relatives of pangolins and aardvarks since these animals have too much resemblance in their physical characteristics.
The length of the giant anteaters measure around 1.8 meters (5 feet 11 inches), with some species such as silky anteaters measuring at 35 cm (14 inches).
With an exception to giant anteaters, the length of these animal measure around 6 – 49 inches (15 – 124 cm), together with a tail measuring 7 – 35 inches (18 – 89 cm).
Anteaters weigh around 40 to 140 lbs (18 to 64 kg).
The length of the tongue measures around 60 cm (2 feet).
They can stand up to a 6-feet (2-meters) tall man.
The average lifespan in the wild is 14 years.
Anteaters flick their tongue 160 times per minute.
They are known to swallow 35,000 termites and ants each day.
These species are not aggressive however, they can be, when cornered.
Where do Anteater Live
Most of these animals are known to reside in the southeastern Mexico and extending across the north of Central America. Some of them inhabits in Uruguay and Brazil. Anteaters are primarily found in the grasslands, tropical forests and savannas. These are actually opportunistic feeders in that they feed on ground as well as on land. Anteaters generally build their habitats near streams or lakes. These are also the inhabitants of dense forests of South America.
Anteater Facts about its Feeding
Anteaters are expert in licking ants and termites. This is a very quick action in that they tend to lick as many ants or termites as possible in a single attempt. Giant anteater needs to stopover hundreds of nests to fulfill its caloric needs.
- Folivora (sloths)
- Silky Anteater
- Giant Anteater