This article is about the essential honey badger facts including its habitat, diet, species and reproduction. The honey badger (Mellivora capensis) is an animal that is endemic to Southeast Asia and Africa along with subcontinent. These animals are known as ratel. Contrary to its names, these species are not linked to the badger species. honey badger is a carnivorous animal and is the member of the genus Mellivora.
Honey Badger Facts
These badgers are considerably long with a thick skin. The skin is absolutely flexible that enables it to twist and move freely. The skin around the neck measures 6 mm (0.24 inches) by thickness. As compared to the body, the honey badgers’ head is fairly small.
There are five toes on each foot. These feet are very strong and have sharp claws.
The shoulder height of honey badger measures around 23 – 28 cm (9.1 – 11 inches), coupled with the length measuring at 68 – 75 cm.
Males are shorter as compared to the females.
The weight of the males is 12 – 16 kg (26 – 35 lb); whereas females weigh around 9.1 kg.
The skull measures around 13.9 – 14.5 cm in males and 13 cm in females. The honey badger skull is similar to the European badger.
Honey badgers have sharp tongue.
The length of the fur measures around 40 – 50 mm in winter.
Most of these species are solitary; however, hunting in groups is also observed occasionally.
These species are the intelligent animals. Honey badgers are also known to attack valiantly. They can outrun even large sized animals such as horses and cattle.
What Do Honey Badgers Eat?
Honey badgers feed on berries, roots, bulbs and vegetables. These animals are known to prey on frogs, gerbils, and ground squirrels. Apart from these animals, honey badgers have also killed and eat some of the most venomous snakes like cobras. Few events suggest that these species have also been involved in digging human graves in India.
Honey Badger Facts | Reproduction
- The gestation period lasts for 180 days.
- Females normally litter two cubs. These cubs are completely blind and they begin to see after few weeks.
- The lifespan of honey badger is about 24 years.
- These animals are one of the best diggers in that they dig the hard surface in just 10 minutes.
Where Do Honey Badgers Live?
These badgers are the inhabitants of sub-Saharan Africa, South Africa, Morocco, Algeria, Arabia, Iran, western Asia, Indian Peninsula, Turkmenistan, and Western Cape. Honey badgers are found at 2,600 metres above the sea level.
- Cape Ratel (Mellivora capensis capensis)
- Ethiopian Ratel (Mellivora capensis abyssinica)
- Turkmenian Ratel (Mellivora capensis buechneri)
- Lake Chad Ratel (Mellivora capensis concise)
- Black Ratel (Mellivora capensis cottoni)
- Nepalese Ratel (Mellivora capensis inaurita)
- White-backed Ratel (Mellivora capensis leuconota)
- Kenyan Ratel (Mellivora capensis maxwelli)
- Arabian Ratel (Mellivora capensis pumilio)
- Speckled Ratel (Mellivora capensis signata)
- Persian Ratel (Mellivora capensis wilsoni)