Let’s enjoy some of the most exciting proboscis monkey facts that includes proboscis monkey diet, habitat, and reproduction. The proboscis monkey (Nasalis larvatus) also known as long-nosed monkey is a reddish-brown Old World Monkey native to the south-east Asian island of Borneo. They are easily distinguishable as they claim the largest nose among all the primates family. They are one of the largest primates, Tibetan Macaque and gray langurs being the only contenders in its size. They are endangered primarily due to the habitat loss. They are named for the drooping noses of the adult males.
Proboscis Monkey Facts
The head-and-body length of a male proboscis measures around 66 – 76.2 cm (26 – 30 inches), with the weight of about 16 – 22.5 kg (35 – 50 lb). The maximum weight recorded to be 30 kg (66 lb).
The head-and-body length of a female measures around 53.3 – 62 cm (21.0 – 24 inches), with the weight measuring at 7 – 12 kg (15 – 26 lb). The maximum weight in females is found to be 15 kg (33 lb).
These primates have webbed toes and the stomach of both males and females resembles a pot belly.
- The male proboscis monkeys are known to use their fleshy pendulous noses to attract their mates. According to the scientists, these long unorthodox organs make an echo chamber that intensifies the monkey’s call, astounding females and daunting their male counterparts.
- The group name of proboscis is called band or harem.
- They are classified as endangered species by the IUCN.
- Proboscis is an omnivorous species.
- They are known to make loud honking sounds with the help of their long noses. However, females have smaller noses.
- One of the most creative swimmers, proboscis monkeys often hit the water from their belly.
- They are found in groups comprising a dominant male and two to seven females along with their offspring.
- Some individuals are solitary in which most are males.
- The harem may compose of as many as 60 individuals.
- Generally, they are not aggressive towards each other but seldom aggression is often observed. Male belongs to one group can also enter into another group without any serious aggression. There may be group comprising all males. The males are known to stay in their groups for about 6 – 8 years.
- They are adept to swim up to 20 meters (65.6 feet) underwater.
- The proboscis monkey makes a stunning dive into the water when threatened.
Reproduction | Proboscis Monkey Facts
The female reaches the maturity age after 5 years. The mating season begins in between February and November. The gestation period lasts for 166 – 200 days. The young will start eating solid food after 6 weeks.
Where Do Proboscis Monkeys Live | Proboscis Monkey Facts
The proboscis monkeys are native to the Borneo Island and are readily found in Indonesia, Malaysia, and Brunei. These monkeys make their habitats in coastal regions alongside rivers. They fancy their living in coastal mangroves, swamps, riverine forests, rubber forests, limestone hill forests, stunted swamp forests, tall swamp forests, nypa swamps, steep cliffs, rubber plantations, nibong swamps and dipterocarp.
What Do Proboscis Monkeys Eat | Proboscis Monkey Facts
Proboscis monkeys are omnivores and they primarily feed on leaves and fruits especially unripe fruits. It is also known to consume seeds, insects, and flowers. They prefer to eat young leaves and unripe fruits. They are often found to sleep near water in trees. The day starts with the feeding and then followed by traveling, resting, and foraging again. Proboscis monkeys fall victim to predators like clouded leopards, pythons, monitor lizards, crocodiles, and eagles. One of the reasons as to why they have potbelly is that they eat low-quality leaves so much so that they have to consume a large quantity of leaves.
Proboscis monkeys consume foods from more than 90 plants species. They eat more than 40% fruits including;
- Flowers 2.97%;
- Leaves 51.94%;
- Unknown Foods 4.68%;
- Young leaves 72.7%
- Mature leaves 0.3%
- Seeds 2.4%
- Flower buds 0.5%
- Ripe fruits 1.7%