Do you want to know where do white tigers live? White tiger habitats are no different from colored cats. These tigers are fairly larger in comparison to the orange tigers, both at birth and at maturity. Today, white tigers are held in captivity in large numbers worldwide out of which one hundred lives in India.
The population of these tigers is thereby increasing. The distinctive coloration of these tigers makes them even more popular and attractive to the zoo visitors showcasing exotic species. White tiger is not considered as a tiger subspecies rather it’s a mutant variant of an extant subspecies. These tigers are solitary creatures.
Where Do White Tigers Live
It’s the availability of food that primarily determines the tiger’s territory that typically ranges from 10 to 30 square miles (26 – 78 sq. km). White Siberian tigers are known to have fairly greater territory with a range of 120 square miles.
The tiger’s territories are also overlapped such as those of male territories that are overlaid by the female counterparts. Currently, there are no more than 5,000 to 7,000 wild tigers living throughout Asia. White tigers inhabit all across southeastern Russia.
Read More: White Tiger Facts For Kids
White Tigers Habitat
(Where Do White Tigers Live)
White tigers have not been reported to see in the wild since 1950s. The unique white coloration of its coat exposes it against potential predators since it becomes difficult for it to hide. They are normally found in most parts of the India.
White tigers build their habitats in mangrove swamps, tropical rainforests, moist jungles, and in places where the freshwater is abundant. These tigers are now being held in large numbers in captivity as compared to in the wild.
The weight of the white tiger measures around 300 kg (661 lb), and they can grow to a size of 3 meters (10 feet) in length. The females are smaller than the males.
These tigers once inhabited in several parts of Asia but due to excessive deforestation and cutting down of timber, the population faced a drastic decline in the wild. However, today they have been kept in zoos and national parks in large numbers throughout the globe which is why the numbers are on the rise again.
Local people are also involved in killing a large number of these cats possibly due to the safety of their own and domestic livestock. Besides, the tiger’s territory is largely determined by the availability of prey and by the time many animals became extinct; white tiger remained suffered.
White tigers primarily prey on ungulates with a weight up to 65 – 2,000 pounds (30 – 900 kg). They are known to consume as much as 40 pounds (18 kg) a meal in a single time after which they won’t eat for quite a few days.