Penguins are the only avian order species that are not only flightless but are perfectly adapted for oceanic life. Unsurprisingly, their unusual adaptations and diving techniques have involved the attention of many physiologists for examining the diving behavior and the associated physiological processes. One of the subspecies of penguin is adelie penguin.
I’ve described some of most useful adelie penguin facts for kids that includes adelie penguins habitat, diet, reproduction, and foraging behavior. The adelie penguin (Pygoscelis adeliae) is a penguin that inhabits all along the Antarctic coast.
They are known to distribute southerly among all birds such as Snow Petrel, Emperor penguin, and South Polar Skua. Adelie penguins were not known until January 20, 1840, when it was described scientifically by the French naturalists.
Adelie Penguin Facts For Kids
- The length of the adelie penguins measure around 46 to 75 cm (18 to 30 inches).
- Adelie penguins weigh around 3.6 to 6 kg (7.9 to 13 lb).
- The penguin is recognized by its white ring around its eye and the feathers at the base of the bill.
- They have longer tail as compared to the other penguin.
- They can swim at a speed of about 45 miles per hour (72 km/h).
- Adelie penguins can fall predation to leopard seals, orcas, and skua.
- Like other penguins, adelie penguins are very sociable and are often found foraging in groups. They are known to be aggressive towards other penguins that embezzle stones from their nest.
- Naturalists describe these species as “The people of the Antarctic world”.
- They are known to migrate 13,000 km (8,100 miles) from the Ross Sea during the year.
- Adelie penguins can dive into the sea as deep as 575 feet (175 meters).
- The average life span of adelie penguins is 20 years in the wild.
- The adelie penguins remain submerged in water for about 7 minutes; whereas most penguin species will not last more than 1 minute.
- These birds are carnivorous.
- During the dive, adelie penguins tend to reduce their heart rate from 80-100 to 20.
- These penguins have more feathered bill as compared to the subantarctic gentoo penguins.
Read More: What do Adelie Penguins Eat?
What Do Adelei Penguins Eat | Adelie Penguin Diet Facts For Kids
Adelie penguins primarily feed on ice krill, Antarctic silverfish, Glacial Squid, and Antarctic krill. The adelie penguins diet largely relies on the geographical location.
Breeding | Adelei Penguin Reproduction Facts For Kids
Adelie penguin begins to breed in the months of October and November which goes to the end of winter. They lay eggs in a nest made of pile of stones. The incubation period starts in the warmest month of Antarctica, December. The parents shift their responsibility for incubating these eggs. During this period, both parents do not eat and their hunger might last for several weeks. The adults return to the sea in March. Sadly speaking, the population of these species has been reduced by 65% over the past 25 years.
Where Do Adelie Penguins Live? Adelie Penguins Habitat Facts
The estimated population of adelie penguins is about 5 million in the Ross Sea region; and naturalists have discovered around 38 colonies of adelie penguins. The breeding season of these birds ranges from October to February in the Antarctic continent. These flightless tend to build nest of stones. The female typically lays two eggs which are incubated by both male and female. The incubation period lasts for 32 to 34 days and the parents shifts their chores after 12 days. The juveniles stay in their nests for about 3 weeks and will begin their journey towards sea after almost 2 months. They live in groups which are called colonies.