I’m often asked as to how many endangered animals in the rainforest. Therefore, I have decided to list down the most important facts about these endangered animals. They have become endangered due to extreme hunting, poaching, and scarcity of prey. Some species are affected by the climatic change. Scientists have introduced several species to the different regions in order to increase the numbers but it has also affected the native species already-living there. Unless some conscious efforts are not taken, these animals will continue to decline as they’re likely to become extinct in the next 15 or 20 years.
Endangered Animals in the Rainforest
Lemur is a primate native to the island of Madagascar. They are thought to emerge in Madagascar some 62 to 65 million years ago. In those times, lemurs could be as large as an adult gorilla of today. Currently, there are around 100 species of lemur. They can grow to a size of 30 grams (1.1 oz), with the weight measuring at 9 kg (20 lb).
They are highly sociable animals among all primates and they communicate with scents and vocalizations. Lemurs have typically low metabolic rates and may display seasonal breeding including hibernation. They generally feed on leaves and fruits and are generally forest-dwelling species.
2Tarsier | Endangered Animals in the Rainforest
Tarsier belongs to the family of Tarsiidae and is listed as the endangered animal. They are small mammals with large eyes with an eyeball measuring at 16 mm in diameter. The length of the species measures around 10 to 15 cm excluding tail that is 20 to 25 cm long. They have elongated fingers.
These animals are capable of hearing above 91 kHz. They are predominantly insectivores and they catch insects by jumping at them. Tarsier typically consumes lizards, birds, snakes, and bats. They are capable of catching their prey in motion. These mammals are primarily nocturnal and they show less activity in daytime. Tarsier litters one offspring after a gestation period of six months.
Image Courtesy of Chaparri Reserve
The spectacled bear (Tremarctos ornatus), also called Andean bear belongs to the family of Ursidae. These species are endemic to South America and 5% of the diet is composed of meat. Spectacled bears are medium-sized bears and they are blackish in color with some species exhibit brownish color.
They have unique markings around their upper chest. Females are fairly larger in comparison to the males. The males weigh around 100 to 200 kg (220 to 440 lb), while females weigh around 35 to 82 kg (77 to 181 lb). They can reach a size of 120 to 200 cm (47 to 79 inches), with a tail measuring at 7 cm (2.8 inches). They stand around 60 to 90 cm (24 to 30 inches).
4Black-faced Lion Tamarin | Endangered Animals in the Rainforest
Image Courtesy of rogersmithpix (Flickr)
The black-faced lion tamarin is a small New World Monkey belongs to the family of Callitrichidae. They are critically endangered species and are native to the coastal forests of southeastern Brazil.
Read More: Why are polar bears going extinct?
There are no more than 400 individuals remaining in the wild. They show golden-orange color together with black head and legs. It was not discovered until 1990 when two Brazilian researchers: Maria Lorini and Vanessa Persson found it in the state of Parana.
They largely live at an altitude of 40 meters (130 feet). These animals feed on small fruits, invertebrates, insects, spiders, and snails. Black-faced lion tamarin drinks nectar and eats bromeliads and mushrooms. They are found in groups comprising 2 to 8 members. The birth usually takes place in the months of September and March.
5Pacarana | Endangered Animals in the Rainforest
The pacarana (Dinomys branickii) is a rodent inhabits the tropical rainforests of Amazon River basin and the foothills of Andes Mountains in northwestern Venezuela, Columbia, and western Bolivia. These are slow-moving rodents and they belong to the family of Dinomyidae. The weight of these species measures around 15 kg (33 lb), with the length measuring around 79 cm (31 inches) excluding tail.
6Giant Otter | Endangered Animals in the Rainforest
The giant otter (Pteronura brasiliensis) is a South American carnivorous mammal, belongs to the family of Mustelidae. They can grow to a size of about 1.7 meters (5.6 feet). It is a social animal and is found in groups comprising eight individuals. Giant otter is a territorial species but is a typically peaceful animal. They are diurnal as they show activeness during daylight. Giant otter is known to live all throughout north-central South America in the Amazon River. The numbers are rapidly reducing because of poaching for its velvety pelt. Extreme hunting took place in the year 1950s to 1960s. They were classified as endangered species in the year 1999. Giant otter eats catfish, crabs, and characins.