Here are some of the most useful Bengal Tiger facts for kids that are not widespread. Arguably Bengal tiger (Panthera tigris tigris) is one of the ultimate breeds of the big cats that are renowned for their unmistakable appearance. The total population of the big cats is about 2,500 around the globe that consequently qualifying it to be a critically endangered species. Most Bengal tigers inhabit in India with the population of about 1,520 – 1,909, while in Bangladesh the numbers are 440, in Nepal there are 124 – 229 and 67 – 81 exist in Bhutan. Bengal tiger adaptability is perfect for the tropical regions.
Important: Do you know Why are Tigers Endangered ?
Bengal Tiger Facts For Kids
The coat exhibits yellowish-orange color and are mostly dominated by the brown or black stripes that run across its belly together with a white tail.
The length of the Bengal tiger measures around 270 – 310 cm (110 – 120 inches), in which the females are 240 – 265 cm (94 – 104 inches) long.
These animals have 85 – 110 cm (33 – 43 inches) long tail.
The shoulder height is about 90 – 110 cm (35 – 43 inches); head and body measuring around 189 – 204 cm (74 – 80 inches) by length as well as 100 – 107 cm (39 – 42 inches) long tail.
Bengal male tigers weigh about 221.2 kilograms (488 lb) on an average, while the average weight of the females is 139.7 kg (308 lb). One of the heaviest cats existed in Chitwan National Park with the weight of about 235 kg (520 lb); some of these cats measured at 200 – 261 kilograms (440 – 580 lb), and the females measured at 116 – 164 kilograms (26 – 360 lb).
Bengal tiger facts lead us to believe that males existing in Northern India have greatest length of the skull measuring 332 – 376 mm (13.1 – 14.8 inches).
White Bengal tigers are widespread across Bengal, Assam and Bihar.
Bengal Tiger Facts about its Habitat
Are you aware of where do Bengal tigers live? Apart from its extensive distribution across India, these cats have also been known to reside in Sri Lanka in 1982. Bengal tigers inhabits in the tropical and subtropical lush green forests. They are also found in the dry and deciduous forests along with mangroves or grasslands. These wild animals covered a greater area in the Indian Subcontinent previously; however, due to spread of human agricultural needs Bengal tigers have now been restricted to a limited space.
These cats are the residents of deciduous forests of Kaziranga-Meghalaya, Simlipal, and Kanha-Pench. Bengal tigers also inhabits in Shivaliks-Gangetic flood plain, Sohagi Barwa Sanctuary, Corbett National Parks, Valmiki National Park Satpura-Melghat, Tadoba, Eastern Ghats, Udayagiri, Giddalur, Western Ghats, Brahamaputra Flood Plains, and Saranda.
Important: Do you know about the Endangered Species in India ?
The study of the Bengal tiger facts reveals the exact population in Nepal. Apart from their long dwelling in India, Bengal tigers are also found in Chitwan National Park and Bardia National Park. There are about 121 breeding individuals lived in Nepal however the numbers undergone a rapid increase when in 2010 there were 155 cats. These animals normally cover a wide area of about 1,261 sq. km (487 sq. km) all throughout Nepal.
In Bangladesh, Bengal tigers mostly dwell in Sunderbans with the estimated population of about 200 – 419 individuals.
Bengal tigers reside in the foothills of Himalayas at an elevation of about 200 metres (660 feet). They are found between the Mo River in Bhutan. Big cats also live at an altitude of 2,000 to 3,500 metres (6,600 feet to 11,500 feet), with maximum altitude recorded at 4,100 metres (9,800 – 13,500 feet). Bengal tigers are strong territorial animals.
Interesting Bengal Tiger Facts about its Behavior
Bengal tigers are the solitary hunters and they aren’t normally found to forage in groups. There is limited territorial area within which they restrict their movements. There must be an ample quantity of food available together with the tranquility of place is a must for Bengal tigers to live in. In winter, these animals cover 110 sq. km (42 sq. miles) while in summer Bengal tiger encompasses 200 sq. km (77 sq. miles). The habitat range is about 16 – 31 sq. km (6.2 – 12 sq. miles).As compared to the females, males tend to occupy greater home ranges so as to ensure various females inside their territories.
What Do Bengal Tigers Eat?
Now is the time to illustrate the Bengal tigers’ diet. Since they are carnivorous, they largely eat chital, deer, gaur, sambar, and other ungulates. From the Bengal tiger facts we know that these animals predominantly eat takin, water buffalo, barasingha, gray langur, hares, peafowl, wild boar, nilgai, serow, and peafowls. These animals are also known to prey hog deer and muntjac. Like snow leopards, these tigers took a preamble shift toward the domestic livestock and the reason is the same i.e. the human encroachment. The chances are there that Bengal tigers undergo starvation since humans begin to extend their agricultural land and more animals are kept under captivity consequently leaving less and less prey for big cats. Bengal tigers get through 18 – 40 kg (40 – 88 lb) of meat in one time.
Didn’t quench your thirst for the Bengal tiger’s diet? Just move on to what do Bengal tigers eat in the tropical rainforest.
Because of their huge size, Bengal tigers do not hesitate to confront with animals like leopards, foxes, wolves, sloth bears, dholes, crocodiles, and Asiatic Black Bears. Some species in India especially, have been found to attack humans and are considered to be man-eaters.
Bengal Tiger Facts about its Reproduction and life cycle
- Females normally give birth to their cubs in the months of December and April. However, the mating season has also been observed at March, May and October. One of the best mating season ranges from November to the end of February.
- Males take 4 – 5 years to be fully mature; however, females become mature at 3 – 4 years.
- The period in which the tigress is receptive lasts for 3 – 6 days.
- The gestation period lasts for 104 – 106 days. Females litter 1 – 4 cubs that are sheltered in the caves. The weight of the cubs is around 780 – 1,600 grams (1.7 – 3.5 lb). The young are covered by a thick fur after 120 to 150 days. After 14 – 21 days, the milk teeth begin to emerge in the juveniles. These cubs won’t be enjoying large-sized food for at least 55 – 60 days. However, while hunting they do accompany their mother. After 150 – 180 days, these cubs will now start hunting.
- A deep study on its behavioral lifecycle discloses interesting Bengal tiger facts. The young tigers are known to establish their own territory after 2 – 3 years separating from their parents.
Threats to the Bengal Tigers
It goes without saying that the population of Bengal tigers has been significantly diminishing over the past few decades. Making things worst, not a single conservation society is capable enough to breed a population comprising 250 individuals. Due to the human extension of their agricultural fields and deforestation Bengal tigers have, and shall continue to decline. Besides, an illegal trading of Bengal tigers’ poached skin among India, Nepal and China further aggravates the situation.
Bengal Tiger Killing
Bengal tiger facts about its assassination display astounding insights. By the end of the 19th century, two tigers had been known to shot in Kumaon. These tigers measured 370 cm (12 feet) by length. The start of the 20th century wasn’t also good for these cats and a tiger was shot in the Central India. The length of the tiger measured at 221 cm (87 inches) coupled with a shoulder height of about 109 cm (43 inches). Bengal tigers often come into conflict with nearby villagers for some reason or the other. This is one of the prime reasons of their epidemic extinction.
One of the heaviest Bengal tigers who lost his life in Northern India weighed around 570 lb (260 lb). Do you know when the heaviest Bengal tiger existed is? The heaviest cat weighed around 388.7 kg (857 lb), with the length of 322 cm (127 inches). Bengal tigers have long been recognized for their ancient arrival in India approximately 12,000 years ago.
More Tiger Facts for Kids Recommended For You
- Tiger Facts for kids
- Siberian Tiger Facts
- White Tiger Facts
- Saber Tooth Tiger Facts
- Sumatran Tiger Facts
Bengal Tiger Facts – Videos