The capuchin monkey belongs to the family of Cediae and is a New World Monkey. These primates inhabit all throughout South and Central America, with some species are also found in northern Argentine. They can be aggressive to their owners. Let’ us discover some of the most interesting capuchin monkey facts.
The name of these species is derived from their coloration which seems cowls worn by the capuchin order in Roman Catholic friars. They are found in eastern Peru, Brazil, and Paraguay. They show dark-colored body, arms, legs, and tail, white face and throat. Capuchin monkey grows to a length of 30 to 56 cm (12 to 22 inches). They weigh around 1.3 kg (2 lb 13 oz).
Behavior | Capuchin Monkey Facts
Capuchin monkeys are diurnal and arboreal. These primates spend most of the daytime searching for food. As the night falls, they tend to sleep in wedged branches and trees. Capuchin monkeys have no specific habitat requirements, which is why their habitats are found anywhere. They are often predated by potential predators such as cougars, coyotes, snakes, raptors, tayras, and jaguarundis. Amongst raptors, harpy eagle is the only bird that preys on tree-dwelling mammals like capuchin monkey.
What Do Capuchin Monkeys Eat
Capuchin monkeys have a flexible diet as compared to other primates in the family of Cebidae. They are exclusively omnivores and are known to feed on buds, seeds, fruits, nuts; and also consumes bird’s eggs, spiders, small invertebrates, and other insects. They are primarily found near water where crabs and shellfish are often found.
Social Structure | Capuchin Monkey Facts
Capuchin monkeys are found in groups comprising 10 to 40 individuals. These groups are led by both alpha male and alpha female. Capuchin monkeys are largely territorial species and they mark their territory with urine and defend its territory against any potential predators.
How Long Do Capuchin Monkeys Live | Capuchin Monkey Facts
The females litter after every two years following a gestation period of 160 to 180 days. These babies will continue to hang with their mothers until they become big enough to live on their own. The adult monkeys seldom contribute to developing young. The males reach the maturity age after 4 years while females become matures after 8 years. They live up to 45 years in captivity while in the wild the lifespan of 15 to 20 years.
Capuchin monkeys are regarded as the most intelligent primates in the New World monkeys as they are often used in laboratories. They are often found copying macaws while they’re (macaws) eating some palm nuts; capuchin monkeys then pick out the ripest fruit, nip off the tip and drink down the juice while throwing away the rest of the fruit.
Relationship With Humans | Capuchin Monkey Facts
Capuchin monkeys have long been admired as exotic pets. They are seldom observed to swag fields and crops and are seen as a threat to humans. However, these animals are disappearing from much of its habitat-range due to the habitat loss. They have also served as service animals are classified as nature’s butlers. Capuchin monkeys are capable to identify senses which humans can perceive.