Sumatran tiger facts highlight some of essential insights about this animal. The Sumatran tiger (Panthera tigris sumatrae) is a native to the Island of Sumatra and Indonesia. The population of these tigers has been persistently reducing that consequently makes them critically endangered. The projected population comprises 441 – 679 individuals.
Sumatran Tiger Facts
These tigers are shed by a dark colored fur together with the stripes that run across its body.
The weight of the males is 100 – 140 kilograms (220 – 310 lb), with the length measuring 220 – 225 cm (87 – 89 inches).
Sumatran tiger males has 295 – 335 mm (11.6 – 13.2) long skull.
The weight of the females is 75 – 110 kg (170 – 240 lb), along with their length of about 215 – 230 cm (85 – 91 inches). They have a skull of about 263 – 294 mm (10.4 – 11.6 inches).
Where Do Sumatran Tigers Live?
The study of Sumatran tiger facts about its distribution show that these animals inhabits in the lowland and mountain forests of Indonesia. There are no more than 500 individuals living in the wild. More than 90 tigers are still living in an unprotected area that might give rise to their further extinction.
What Do Sumatran Tigers Eat?
The Sumatran tigers, because of their small size, predominantly prey on smaller animals like fish, monkeys, and fowls. Despite the fact they also feed on wild pig, spotted deer, Malayan Tapir and Orangutans. Though occasionally, sumatran tigers are also known to kill mice or rats.
Sumatran Tiger Facts about its Reproduction
- These tigers have no fixed breeding month even though in winter or spring they are normally expected to breed.
- Sumatran tigers turn out to be fully mature after 3 – 4 years.
- The gestation period lasts for 103 days.
- Females normally litter 2 – 3 cubs; however, they are also known to drop 3 – 6 cubs.
- These blind cubs weigh around 3 pounds. They begin to see after 10 days. They rely on their mother’s milk in the first 2 months. Breast feeding continues for a period of about 150 – 180 days. These juveniles begin to wander around after 50 – 60 days even though they are still subservient to their parents. When they reach 18 months, they are capable to hunt by themselves and after 2 years of age cubs no longer rely on their parents.
- The average lifespan of Sumatran tigers is about 15 years and 20 yearsin the wild and in captivity altogether.
Sumatran Tiger Endangered
Habitat destruction and deforestation are few of the widespread causes of the reduced population of Sumatran tigers. Despite the fact that many tigers have been kept under captivity by different wild life associations in their national parks, still there are few that are susceptible to these threats.
These tigers are the strong territorial animals in that they don’t often allow other males to enter into their territory and start wandering around. Sumatran tigers are known to forage at the twilight hour or at night. Besides, these types of tigers also travel almost 20 miles in a single night. They are considered to be sit-and-wait predators in that they do not make their presence feel to their victims. Like other tigers, Sumatran tigers also akin to swim which is why they are often found in the swamps, streams or freshwater lakes.
Recommended Links For You!
- Tiger Facts for kids
- Bengal Tiger Facts
- Siberian Tiger Facts
- White Tiger Facts
- Saber Tooth Tiger Facts