You’re going to learn some of the most amazing African animals for kids. Africa has long been recognized as a hub for varied African animals ranging from small sized to the large sized predators. It’s a mix of extreme land areas. Mountains prick the clouds. A large number of grassy plains emerge on the other side of the sandy dunes. Any attempt to comprehend the significance of wild animals and plants in Africa concerning itself simply with their several uses and ignoring their cultural importance would be incomplete and naïve. In fact, it could be argued that the place of wildlife in Africa’s philosophy, art, and social organization is of much greater importance than its uses per se.
African Animals For Kids
The giraffe (Giraffa camelopardalis) is the tallest even-toed African mammal and is associated with the family of Giraffidae. Giraffe is the terrestrial animal displaying camel-like appearance together with patches of color on its coat. These African animals are easily recognizable by their long legs and neck. The giraffe stands around 5 – 6 meters (16 – 20 feet) in height, with the weight measuring at 1,600 kg (3,500 lb) for males, and 830 kg (1,800 lb) for females. They are known to live in African ranging from south of Niger, Chad in the South Africa and west to Somalia. Giraffe preferably inhabits in open woodlands including grasslands and savannas. They primarily feed on acacia leaves and can browse at heights where many herbivores are unable to reach. Some of the most common giraffe’s predators are spotted hyena and wild dogs. They are listed as Least Concern by IUCN, but are believed to have disappeared from its major habitats. On the positive side, they can be found in national parks and game reserves.
Baboon | African Animals For Kids
Baboons are the primates belong to the Old World Monkeys and are associated with the genus Papio. They can grow to a size of 50 cm (20 inches), with the weight up to 14 kg (30 lb) depending on species. The largest baboon is chacma baboon which can be as large as 120 cm (47 inches), with as much heavy as 40 kg (90 lb). Baboons are terrestrial mammals and they fancy their living in open savannah, grasslands, woodlands, and hills all throughout Africa. They are herbivores but their diet is also omnivores as they feed on insects, birds, hares, small antelopes, and shellfish. Baboons are foragers and are known to remain vigorous in day and night. These African animals have also been sighted to take on domestic livestock of humans. They often fall victim to lion, striped hyena, leopard, spotted hyena, and lions. The average lifespan of baboon is 30 years in the wild, with life expectancy in captivity is 45 years.
Antelope | African Animals For Kids
Antelope is an African even-toed ungulate dwelling in different parts of Eurasia and Africa. Antelopes belong to the family of Bovidae and are neither buffalo, cattle, sheep nor goats. The group of antelope is known as herd. Not a single antelope species is found in Australasia, America, and Antarctica. There are many species that inhabits all throughout Africa with some also exists in Asia. The Arabian Peninsula hosts Arabian oryx and Dorcas gazelle. One can also find large number of these species in India such as blackbuck, chinkara, nilgai, and Tibetan antelope. In Russia, there are two species; saiga antelope and Tibetan antelope. Nonetheless, countries like United States have imported antelopes for exotic game hunting. Consequently, some of the antelopes including nilgai, gemsbok, and blackbuck are now found in the wild in Texas. They have a diverse range of habitats; some inhabits in the cold climates whereas others are adaptable for the desert’s temperature.
Oryx | African Animals For Kids
Oryx being one of the four large species of antelope is associated with the genus oryx. These African animals are characterized by the bright markings on their legs and face. They have long horns which are nearly straight. An oryx likes to live in desert-like conditions and they are capable to live without water for long periods. The group of oryx is called herd which comprises 600 individuals. The newborn calves instantly run right after their birth. Both males and females display horns. These horns are considered to be lethal as certain lions have also been killed in recent times.
Zebra belongs to the horse family and is easily distinguishable by their unique black and white stripes. One of the strange facts about zebras is that each zebra has unique stripes. These species are sociable animals and they are found in small groups called harems. Zebras are closely associated with horses and asses. There are three recognized species of zebras; Grevy’s zebra, mountain zebra, and plains zebra. Zebra inhabits in woodlands, scrublands, coastal hills, grasslands, and savannas. The mountain zebra and Grevy’s zebra are listed as endangered species. One of the zebra species named quagga became extinct in the late 19th century.
Cheetah | African Animals For Kids
The cheetah (Acinonyx jubatus) is a large sized feline belongs to the family of Felidae. These cats inhabit in most parts of Africa and in certain regions of Middle East. They are also the fastest land animal with a speed of around 112 – 120 km/h (70 – 75 mph) in though for short bursts. Cheetah has the ability to accelerate from 0 to 100 km/h (62 mph) within three seconds. The deep chest and narrow waist of cheetah allows it to run faster than any other carnivore. They typically prey on small or medium sized ungulates such as Thomson’s gazelle and other antelopes.
Learn more: Cheetah Facts for Kids
A crocodile is a reptilian species that belongs to the family of Crocodylidae. They are one of the most fearsome African predators that are named as “Built for the Kill’. Crocodiles primarily feed on vertebrates, reptiles, mammals, and fish; occasionally on invertebrates, such as molluscs and crustaceans. Crocodiles are believed to have appeared some 55 million years ago during the Eocene epoch. They build their habitats in wetlands, rivers, brackish water, lakes, and freshwater lakes. These reptiles are ambush hunters and they wait for the land animals to come closer.
African Elephant | African Animals For Kids
The African elephant is the largest extant terrestrial mammal. The large ears serve as a heat loss. These elephants are larger as compared to the Asian elephants. The shoulder height of male elephants measure around 3.2 – 4.0 meters (10 – 13 feet) with the weight measuring at 4,700 – 6,048 kg (10,000 – 13,330 lb); while females weigh around 2,160 – 3,232 kg (4,800 – 7,130 lb). African elephants are known to consume almost 450 kg of vegetation each day even though their digestive system is not so effectual and only 40% of the food is properly digested.