Some of the most significant African wild dog facts including its habitat, diet, and reproduction are illustrated in this article. African wild dog (Lycaon pictus) is one of the large-sized dogs that largely inhabits in Africa and savanna or other wooded areas. These animals are also known as African hunting dog, painted dog, spotted dog, and ornate wolf.
African Wild Dog Facts
The weight of the wild dogs is about 18 – 36 kg (40 – 79 lb).
The shoulder height of these animals measure around 75 cm (30 inches).
These wild dogs are 75–141 cm (30–56 in) long with the tail measuring 30 – 45 cm (12 – 18 inches).
Wild dogs residing in the eastern or western part of Africa are shorter in comparison to those living in southern Africa.
Females are generally 3 – 7% shorter as compared to males
These wild dogs have 42teeth.
What Do African Wild Dogs Eat?
African wild dogs diet include impala, springbok, kudu, Thomson’s Gazelle, wildebeest, and reedbuck. Amongst these, wildebeests comprise most of the diet. These dogs also prey on large birds such as ostriches. African wild dogs predominantly feed on zebras, warthogs, giraffe, Giant Eland, and African Buffalo.
African Wild Dog Facts | Reproduction
- These species have a mating period ranges from March to June.
- Females litter 2 – 19 pups, with an average of 10 pups. These pups are born within 12 – 14 months.
- The period of gestation lasts for about 70 days. The period of weaning is about 10 weeks.
- These pups start hunting after 8 – 11 months. After 15 – 18 months these dogs become proficient hunters.
- They turn out to be mature after 12 – 18 months.
Where Do African Wild Dogs Live?
These animals cover a wide range of about 208 sq. km (8o sq. miles). African dogs are widely found in the deciduous forests. The total population of these animals is about 3,000 – 5,500 in several 25 countries. African wild dogs are primarily found in the southern Africa, eastern Tanzania, Botswana, Namibia, with some individuals residing in Zimbabwe. African wild dogs are also the inhabitants of South Africa, Kenya, and Zambia. They also rely on lion and spotted hyena.
- Lycaon pictus pictus
- Lycaon pictus lupinus
- Lycaon pictus manguensis
- Lycaon pictus sharicus
- Lycaon pictus somalicus